brand logo

top image

Program at a glance

Program at a glance

ICANS 27 Final Program  

Aug 21
(Mon.)
Time Room A (Magnolia) Room B (Water Lily)
09:30~11:00 Tutorial I - Progress and Future Prospects of QLEDs
(Changhee Lee, Seoul National University)
Tutorial II - Why 2D van der Waals Materials?
(Young Hee Lee, Sungkyunkwan University)
11:00~11:20 Coffee Break
11:20~12:50 Tutorial III - Semiconductors for Thin-film Electronics
(Sigurd Wagner, Princeton University)
 
12:50~14:30 Lunch
14:30~16:00 Tutorial IV - Amorphous Oxide Semiconductors: Materials Design Concept and Application
(Hideo Hosono, Tokyo Institute of Technology)
 
16:00~16:20 Coffee Break
16:20~17:50 Tutorial V - Technological Progress of AMOLED TV
(Chang-Ho Oh, LG Display)
Tutorial VI - Stable Perovskite Solar Cells
by Interface Engineering

(Mohammad Khaja Nazeeruddin, EPFL)
18:00~20:00 Welcome Reception
Aug 22
(Tue.)
Time Room A (Magnolia) Room B (Water Lily)
09:10~09:40 Opening Ceremony (Mugunghwa Hall, 2F)
09:40~10:40 Mott Lecture - Theoretical Description of Charge Transport in Disordered Solids: to Simulate or to Think?
(Sergei Baranovski, Philipps University Marburg)
(Mugunghwa Hall, 2F)
10:40~11:00 Coffee Break
11:00~12:40 Oral Session I - 2D Materials Oral Session II - Materials & Film Formation
12:40~14:00 Lunch
14:00~14:40 Keynote Lecture I - Material and Device Technology Innovation driving Electronics Industry
(Chihee Chung, President, Samsung Advanced Institute of Technology)
(Mugunghwa Hall, 2F)
14:50~16:30 Oral Session III - Sensors Oral Session IV - TFS Solar Cells I
16:30~18:00 Poster Session I (Camellia , 1F)
Aug 23
(Wed.)
Time Room A (Magnolia) Room B (Water Lily)
09:00~10:40 Oral Session V - Organics & Perovskites I Oral Session VI - Solar Cells
10:40~11:00 Coffee Break
11:00~12:40 Oral Session VII - Organics Oral Session VIII - QD, QLED
12:40~14:00 Lunch
14:00~14:40 Keynote Lecture II - Stable Perovskite Solar Cells by 2D/3D Interface Engineering
(Mohammad Khaja Nazeeruddin, École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne)
(Mugunghwa Hall, 2F)
14:50~16:30 Oral Session IX - Transport Oral Session X - Oxide Semiconductor & TFT I
16:30~18:00 Poster Session II (Camellia , 1F)
Aug 24
(Thu.)
Time Room A (Magnolia) Room B (Water Lily)
09:00~10:40 Oral Session XI - Organics & Perovskites II Oral Session XII - TFS Solar Cells II
10:40~11:00 Coffee Break
11:00~12:40 Oral Session XIII - Silicon Devices I Oral Session XIV - Oxide Semiconductor & TFT II
12:40~14:00 Lunch
14:00~18:00 Technical Visit
18:00~20:00 Banquet (Mugunghwa Hall, 2F)
Aug 25
(Fri.)
Time Room A (Magnolia) Room B (Water Lily)
09:00~10:40 Oral Session XV - Perovskite Solar Cell Oral Session XVI - Micro LED
10:40~11:00 Coffee Break
11:00~12:40 Oral Session XVII - Silicon Devices II Oral Session XVIII - Oxide Semiconductor & TFT III
12:40~13:00 Closing Ceremony (Each Oral Session Rooms)